8kw solar energy system

What does an 8,000 watt (8kW) solar system cost?

Reading Time: 3 minutes

For many homeowners who want to install solar panels on their roofs, an 8-kilowatt (kW) solar energy system is the best size to significantly reduce electricity costs. Getting the right price for your solar panel installation and maximizing your long-term savings is easy when you compare your offers with the prices that other solar shoppers in your area see. Find out more about how much an 8 kW solar panel system costs; the amount of electricity you can expect your 8 kW system to produce daily, monthly, and annually; and the smartest way to shop for solar in EnergySage’s 8 kW solar panel system guide.


How much does an 8kW solar system cost?

As of July 2021, the average cost of solar in the U.S. is $2.76 per watt – which comes out to $22,080 for an 8-kilowatt system. That means that the total cost for an 8kW solar system would be $16,339 after the federal solar tax credit (not factoring in any additional state rebates or incentives).

8 kW solar panel system cost: what are solar shoppers paying in your state?

To give you a sense of the real prices solar shoppers are paying for 8 kW solar energy systems across the United States, we analyzed solar quotes from the EnergySage Solar Marketplace. Homeowners who join EnergySage can review and compare offers from multiple solar installers to find the right home solar panel system at the right price.

The prices included in the table below represent the range of prices that homeowners pay for an 8 kW solar energy system before the federal tax credit for solar has been deducted. Depending on where you live, you may also benefit from additional solar rebates and incentives that can cut your out-of-pocket solar costs even further. State and local governments, nonprofits, and utilities are a few of the organizations that offer incentives. If you live in a state with a market for solar renewable energy certificates (SRECs), you can also earn additional income by selling the SRECs generated by your solar panels.

Even if you live in an area without additional solar incentives or rebates, the federal tax credit significantly reduces costs. Either way, reviewing offers from multiple solar companies will ensure that you get the best price for your solar panel system. Homeowners who compare solar offers on the EnergySage Solar Marketplace can save 20 percent or more simply by evaluating multiple solar options from different companies.

How much does an 8,000 watt solar system cost in my state?

State8 kW solar system price range (2018)
Arizona$16,800 – $20,480
California$19,120 – $23,440
Colorado$23,120 – $26,800
Florida$17,280 – $22,080
Massachusetts$21,600 – $27,040
Maryland$20,880 – $26,960
New Jersey$18,400 – $24,320
New York$21,680 – $28,560
Texas$18,560 – $24,640
Washington$18,880 – $22,400

While these numbers offer guidance for homeowners beginning the solar shopping process, remember that there are many factors that determine the cost of your solar energy system. For example, if you want high-efficiency equipment or need special accommodations for a complicated roof, your system cost may be higher than the average.  If you receive a quote from a solar company that is significantly higher or lower than the range for an 8 kW solar system in your state, simply ask the installer for an explanation – a reputable solar company will walk you through their proposal to you in detail.

How much electricity will an 8 kW solar system produce?

It shouldn’t surprise you to hear that the amount of sunshine where you live is the most important factor determining how much electricity your solar panels actually produce. If you install an 8 kW solar panel system on your roof in Las Vegas, you’ll produce about 30 percent more electricity than if you installed the same system on a roof in New York City. However, that doesn’t mean you have to live in Nevada for solar to be a good option for your home. Solar is a smart investment for everyone, and can be particularly beneficial for homeowners with high electricity bills.

In the table below, we have collected estimated average electricity production numbers for 8 kW solar energy systems in cities across the United States. For comparison, the average U.S. household uses 877 kilowatt-hours (kWh) a month, a total of 10,649 kWh per year. We used PV Watts, a tool from the National Renewable Energy Laboratory, to develop these electricity output estimates.

Solar electricity output of an 8 kW solar panel system in U.S. cities 

CityAverage daily kWhAverage monthly kWhAverage annual kWh
Austin, TX32.598811,853
Boston, MA29.088110,568
Cleveland, OH26.68099,713
Denver, CO33.5101912,223
Hartford, CT27.38309,958
Las Vegas, NV38.61,17314,071
Los Angeles, CA34.71,05512,661
Miami, FL32.197511,699
New York City27.985010,194
Philadelphia, PA28.686810,419
Phoenix, AZ37.91,15213,827
Seattle, WA23.97268,714

Maximize your solar savings by comparing your options

Ready to get started? When you join the EnergySage Solar Marketplace, you can compare offers from multiple solar companies to get the best price on your solar installation. EnergySage offers comprehensive, easy-to-understand comparison tables that make it easy to review all of your equipment options and financing offers, as well as solar company reviews. When you compare multiple solar quotes, you can feel confident that you’re making the smartest investment possible for your home.

cost/savings content

9 thoughts on “What does an 8,000 watt (8kW) solar system cost?

  1. Dan N.

    I just got in contract with a solar installation company that will be installing a 23 panel Aptos solar system with an 8.4kwh output estimated to get a little over 12,000 kwt a year with a new roof replacement for $53k @ 1.99% interest on a 3,000 sq ft 2 story home. I signed up due to the following reasons
    -Texas $1billion electrical grid investment has been approved and guess what. Those money will come out of us taxpayers which I’m sure we’ll feel the significant electrical cost hike coming in within 3-4 years
    -I pay .09 cent per kilowatt. It seems cheap right? Yes in terms of per kilowatt but to make up this low cost, they added $74 in electrical delivery fee giving me a $100 electrical bill plus $74 in delivery fee and a $5 admin fee jacking my monthly total cost of $179. Ridiculous!
    -Comparing March 2020 to March 2021, the cost has already hiked 30%
    -Texas electrical grid is bad. I mean bad and outdated. I’m on a grid that is connected to the local hospital so we don’t get electric outlet much but for some citizens, they can go without electric for 3-5 days.
    -Politics ties in with energy within Texas so it’s bad and rigged.

    Why I’m willing to pay and sign up for a 53k loan and getting solar other than the reason above?
    -Interest rate is at an all time low. I was able to get mine at 1.99% 25 years loan and my credit is just under 690. It’s usually 4-6% so I’m locked in at a historical low interest
    -Following my 90/10 rule. I want to control 90% of my electrical cost/usage while not depending on the governing or depend on 10% only as here in Texas, you need to connect to the grid no matter what. That’s the law here in Texas.
    -hedge against high energy cost in the future
    -My wife and I work from our home office utilizing electric throughout the day for computers and A/C
    -I also mine cryptocurrency so our computers runs almost 24/7 which makes enough to cover my monthly electric payment
    -I hate trying to “save” on electricity as it gets annoying/cheap/uncomfortable. I want to be comfortable throughout the day
    -I account for $20k added equity conservatively to our home (solar system + new roofing)

    Cost breakdown with a brand new roof. Our old roof is 15 years old and has leakage:
    Total cost 53k @ 1.99% interest
    -$13,000 in federal tax rebate
    -$2000 cash back from solar company
    -$13000 for roof installation
    Total initial system cost: $25,000 – $20,000 home equity: $5,000 (theoretically)
    We’re looking to pay the system off within 5 years as we make six figures yearly total income.

    This makes sense to us. You see, solar is a case by case person by person. I’m glad I had gotten into solar because somehow it all pans out for us with so many benefits. I hope this helps people understand the full concept of adding solar to their home

    Reply
  2. gavan

    Wow solar expensive in U.S we pay in Australia fully installed grid connected under $1.00 watt U.S closer to 70 U.S

    Reply
  3. kazandragmet.ru

    The solar panels calculator above will show you how much power solar panels produce for your specific location or you can read our article on how much electricity do solar panels produce? .

    Reply
  4. Barefoot

    If you have an energy bill of $100, you don’t need an 8 kW solar system. <.<

    That's for houses with $200-$300 energy bills.

    Reply
    1. Penny

      I average 600-700 kwh/month yet to find a system to run my oxygen concentrator off solar with using tools if I have figured it right I would need 8.4kwh for 24 hrs. The concentrator uses 350 watts 50/60 megahertz. This seems ridiculous but I think I have it right. No solar I could afford to do this. So if long outage…the possibility of death is a reality.

      Reply
    2. STu

      Actually you will need the larger system. You will have to either be selling excess power or have a battery storage system to deal with the dark and low light hours. FWIW, looking at the data from my Emporia Vue, I would need an 8kWh system, even though my bill is only around $100/month.

      Reply
  5. Shane

    Solar isn’t for everyone, but for California where I pay a tier 1 rate of .20kwh (268kwh) a no brainer, plus . Without factoring in inflation and time value of money it will only take me 6.8 years to recoup my cost after credits of $21k for my monthly 1000kwh use. Not to mention I have the added value in property appreciation which I placing my 8 kwp system at a conservative $10k.

    The added bonus is the panels and inverter are covered by a manufacture warranty to include labor for 25 years. Hard to beat that value.

    Total win-win!

    Reply
  6. JJM

    “That means that the total cost for an 8kW solar system would be $18,256 after the 30% Federal ITC discount (not factoring in any additional state rebates or incentives).” Does this estimated average cost include Installation, Grid Tie, Battery Backup?
    At today’s low energy cost and an average electric bill of $100, it would take 15 years to recoup cost.

    Reply
    1. christine rhiner

      That price does not include battery backup. But does include a refund check at the end of the year for energy over produced. The only way to know is to try. I am in Arizona. My bills aren’t high $50-100 but haven’t been here in winter and we are crazy conservative with air conditioning in summer. If we have house guests currently I would be so stressed about them running the electric bill sky high. Will be an interesting December 31 when the account is settled. Unfortunately right when we could use the credit in January is when they clear out that balance. Hope for sunny skies in January.

      Reply

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *